Privacy Policy

 

Last updated on 13 October 2016

1. General

Your use of this website (the “Site”) constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy policy (the “Policy”). By accepting this Policy, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described.

2. Modifications

From time to time, we may modify this Policy, so please review it periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Site constitutes your acceptance of these terms as modified.

3. What we do with the information we gather

FundIt.Buzz is committed to protecting your privacy online.

FundIt.Buzz may collect information about users who visit our website and aggregate this information for statistical purposes. We use the information collected to help us understand more about our users and how the site is used in order to provide you with a better service.

Where a user of this Site registers to support a project featured on the Site, the appropriate venture will be provided with contact information for that user so that the venture can carry out administration activities related to the project. All such data will be subject to the Data Protection Act 1998, however FundIt.Buzz has no direct control over how such information will be used and shall not be responsible if the venture misuses that information.

Occasionally ventures will send you correspondence that they feel may be of interest you to, either electronically or by other means. You may opt out of receiving such correspondence by contacting the venture.

Users of this Site may opt out of receiving marketing correspondence from FundIt.Buzz. Users may not opt out of receiving communications that FundIt.Buzz considers necessary for the proper management of FundIt.Buzz accounts, for example, notifications of dormant accounts and receipts for payments.

FundIt.Buzz reserves the right to record and display anonymous donation activity on its website and on social media sites.

FundIt.Buzz reserves the right to share anonymous data with selected third parties.

Access to personally identifiable data (data that identifies you) is accessible to staff and third parties who help us process data. All such access will be subject to confidentiality agreements and the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

FundIt.Buzz will never pass on, trade, exchange, or sell your personal details to any other third party without your consent, except where we believe in good faith that the law requires it. FundIt.Buzz reserves the right to share personal data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of Buzzbnk’s Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by the law.

4. Online payment transaction

Online payments are processed by SecureTrading, registered in England (4591066), http://www.securetrading.com. FundIt.Buzz does not receive any credit or debit card information except for the name of the cardholder, the billing and shipping address, the transaction reference, date and time, the card type and the amount received. FundIt.Buzz does not receive any other card details such as the Card Number, Security Code or Expiry Date.

5. Security

FundIt.Buzz strives to keep all information secure from unauthorised access by using SSL encryption on sensitive data. The FundIt.Buzz website is hosted by the Amazon Web Services TM which provides firewall protection to the website servers. However, transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so any information you submit is done so at your own risk.

6. Links to other websites

FundIt.Buzz is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Like many other sites, FundIt.Buzz uses cookies to keep a track of browsing patterns and build a profile of usage. This information is used to monitor use of the Site but it does not contain any information that can identify you as an individual.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, should you choose to refuse cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of this Site.

8. Data Protection Act 1998

FundIt.Buzz complies with the regulations of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This means that FundIt.Buzz:

  • will only keep personal data that is adequate, relevant, and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • will use data only for the specific purposes for which it was collected;
  • will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary;
  • will not disclosed personal details to third parties without the consent of the individual;
  • will allow individuals to have access to information held about them if requested; and
  • will take adequate security measures in order to protect your personal information.

FundIt.Buzz is a trademark of Trillion Fund Ltd which is registered at the UK Information Commssion Office (ICO), number ZA062119.

9. Contact details

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or you want to enquire about or request a copy of any of your personal data held by us, please contact us using one of the following methods:

Email: hello@fundit.buzz

Post:

FundIt.Buzz / Trillion Fund Ltd
Knyvett House
The Causeway
Staines, TW18 3BA
UNITED KINGDOM